Privacy Statement

This privacy statement (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the types of information we may collect from a visitor to this website (www.smbc.aero), what we do with that information, with whom we share it and visitors' rights in respect of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. By visiting www.smbc.aero you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy statement.

About Us
This website is a site operated by SMBC Aviation Capital Limited (all references to "we", "us" "our" or “SMBC Aviation Capital” in these terms refer to SMBC Aviation Capital Limited and/or its affiliates). We are registered in Ireland under company number 270775 and have our registered office at IFSC House, IFSC, Dublin 1.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
You can browse this website without disclosing any personal information. However, if you choose to use certain features on this site, this may involve the disclosure of personal data to us. We set out below the various kinds of personal information that we may collect and how we use it:
Queries

If you use the “Contact Us” feature or submit an application form (e.g. a job application or Graduate Programme application form) you may be required to provide us with contact details (name, address, telephone number and/or email address). We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them (e.g. responding to your query, providing you with information you have requested, processing your application, sending you updates, etc.). If you choose not to provide contact information, we may be unable to provide you with any of the information or the response you may seek. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Usage Data and Cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, if available, for system administration and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


We may employ cookies, containing information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive, to help us improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. For more information, please see our cookies policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any member within our group of related companies, including subsidiaries, our parent companies and their subsidiaries.
  • We may also share your information with third parties in certain circumstances:
  • We may share your information with service providers and sub-contractors who assist us in operating this website, who operate the Investor Portal, and who assist us with other aspects of our business.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If SMBC Aviation Capital or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE] and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SMBC Aviation Capital, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside of the European Economic Area
The data that we collect from you may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to it being transferred, stored or processed by us or our agents. We will take all reasonable care to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk.

Your Access and Amendment Rights
Under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, which govern our processing of your personal data, you have the right to access any information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us as set out below.

Privacy Statement Changes
Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

Contact Us
Any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to reception@smbc.aero.